Visa-on-Arrival / Tourist Visa Exemption to Thailand


Last edited: September 05, 2017 at 14:51:03

When you arrive in Thailand without any prior preparation, you will get a stamp (visa) in your passport allowing you to stay for either 15, 30 or 90 days. Which stamp you get, depends on what passport you hold (and on where you enter the country).

This group of visa is often confused to be visa-on-arrival, but in fact there are different kinds in this group, most common is the visa exemption and the visa-on-arrival.

There are three groups of countries (see list below):
I. countries for which no visa is required, or the so-called visa exempted countries;
II. countries for which one has to apply for a visa-on-arrival at the airport;
III. countries for which one can only apply for a visa in one's home country.

And there are two types of immigration checkpoints through which you can enter the country (see list below):
A. all the main international airports and some ports
B. the official border crossings with neighbouring countries.

Target group:  Short term visitors and tourists to Thailand

Validity:
Group I -  if entering through A:  30 days*
                  if entering through B:  15 days*
Group II - if entering through A:  15 days*

Exceptions:  Malaysians entering through B can stay 30 days; Brazilians, South-Koreans and Peruans can stay 90 days. From Nov 1, 2013 passport holders of the UK, USA, Japan, Germany, France, Canada and Italy get 30 days through B.
It is also expected that Chinese and Taiwanese visitors will be visa-exempt for 3 months starting from Aug 2014.

Extended validity: A Visa-on-Arrival cannot be extended (except for in the case of emergencies).

A bilateral visa exemption can also not be extended.
A 'normal' visa exemption (of 30 days) can be extended only once at the Immigration Office for THB 1,000 which will give you 7 days* extra. Alternatively, you can make making a border crossing, for visa exempt holders this will give you 30 days more and you can do this twice per year maximum.
From Aug 27, 2014 you can get a visa extension of 30 days instead of only 7 days at the Immigration Office, fees THB 1,900.
For this extension, you need to bring the following documents:
• Proof of a flight ticket out of Thailand within the period of 30 days extension
• Proof of adequate finance at the amount of THB 10,000-20,000
• Proof of stay during the period of extension: hotel bookings, itinerary
• 1 passport-sized photo
NOTE: from May 10, 2014 you cannot get an extension anymore if you don't hold a visa in your passport with remaining entries, so visa-on-arrival or visa exempt cannot be extended through a land border crossing.


WANT TO SAVE TIME & TROUBLE EXTENDING YOUR VISA? OUTSOURCE IT! 


Requirements:

standard requirements;
• proof of adequate finance: THB 10,000 per person and THB 20,000 per family
• don't forget to bring a passport photo sized 4cm x 6cm.

Costs:  free of charge

Other information:  This is the easiest thing to do when you don't intend to stay for a long time in Thailand. Don't bother about getting a visa in your home country or elsewhere, just fly and get a stamp in your passport when you arrive. Unlike some other countries in Southeast Asia, such as Vietnam, you don't need an official invitation letter.
Most people will arrive on an international airport, but there are some other official immigration checkpoints too, such as international passenger ports and even border crossing points such as Maesai and Nongkhai.


Notice at the airport which countries can (or have to) get a visa-on-arrival (probably not very update).
If your country is not on this list, it could be a good thing because then you may be visa-exempted.


Three groups of countries for arrival on airport without prior visa:

I. Passport holders of these countries are visa exempt:
1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia 2. Austria : Republic of Austria 3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium 4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****) 5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain 6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam 7. Canada 8. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark 9. Finland : Republic of Finland 10. France : French Republic 11. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany 12. Greece : Hellenic Republic 13. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region 14. Iceland : Republic of Iceland 15. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia 16. Ireland : Republic of Ireland 17. Israel : State of Israel 18. Italy : Republic of Italy 19. Japan 20. Korea : Republic of Korea (****) 21. Kuwait : State of Kuwait 22. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg 23. Malaysia 24. Monaco : Principality of Monaco 25. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands 26. New Zealand 27. Norway : Kingdom of Norway 28. Oman : Sultanate of Oman 29. Peru : Republic of Peru (****) 30. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines 31. Portugal : Republic of Portugal 32. Qatar : State of Qatar 33. Singapore : Republic of Singapore 34. Spain : Kingdom of Spain 35. South Africa : Republic of South Africa 36. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden 37. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation 38. Turkey : Republic of Turkey 39. United Arab Emirates 40. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 41. United States of America 42. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam 43. Czech : Czech Republic 44. Hungary : Republic of Hungary 45. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein 46. Poland : Republic of Poland 47. Slovak : Slovak Republic 48. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia

II. Passport holders of these countries have to apply for a visa-on-arrival at the airport:
1. Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan 2. China : People’s Republic of China 3. Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus 4. Czech : Czech Republic 5. Estonia : Republic of Estonia 6. Hungary : Republic of Hungary 7. India : Republic of India 8. Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan 9. Latvia : Republic of Latvia 10. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein 11. Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania 12. Maldives : Republic of Maldives 13. Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius 14. Oman : Sultanate of Oman 15. Poland : Republic of Poland 16. Russian Federation 17. Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 18. Slovakia : Slovak Republic 19. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia 20. Uzbekistan 21. Ukraine 22. Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia 23. Taiwan 24. Bulgaria 25. Andorra 26. Malta 27. Romania 28. San Marino

III. Passport holders of these countries can only apply for a visa in their home country:
Some other countries probably such as North Korea devil.

Official immigration check points:

1. Suvarnabhumi Airport 2. Don Muang International Airport , Bangkok 3. Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai 4. Phuket International Airport , Phuket 5. Hatyai International Airport , Songkhla 6. U Tapao Airport , Rayong 7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 8. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai 10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala 11. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla 12. Samui Airport , Surat Thani 13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint 14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok 15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint , Chonburi 16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong 17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai 18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani 19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket 20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun 21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi 22. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint , Songkhla 23. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai 24. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani

Tired of queuing up at Immigration? Outsource your visa trouble to us. Want to stay long term in Thailand? Get a 1-year visa with ease.


DISCLAIMER:  This information was compiled from several sources and best-practises. Policies, prices and procedures of the Thai authorities change continuously. CM Locator accepts no liability for incorrectness of information here. Help us keep this information as update and useful for visa applicants as possible and let us know if you find something has changed.


Leave a comment

Your email will not be displayed on this website, but we can answer you if needed.

Berry Ropa Posted on August 03, 2017 at 16:04:26
My name is Berry Ropa and I am citizen of Papua New Guinea. A team of Health officials from the ministry of health plans to travel on the 6th of August to come attend a Global health sciences meeting in Chiang Mai. The Consular General of Thailand Embassy here is out of the country and we are unable.to obtain visa here. My question is; can we get visa on arrival? Papua New Guinea is not on the list of countries for exception, visa on arrival and visa to be obtain in country of origin. Please provide reply through my email address.
Thank you .
Barry