Getting a Residence Certificate


Last edited: June 19, 2018 at 07:51:21

If you stay in Chiang Mai long-term, you will probably come across the need to get a so-called Residence Certificate from Immigration.
You may need it for a variety of purposes, for example:

The easiest way to get a Residence Certificate (or otherwise called proof of address or address declaration) is from the Immigration office at Promenada, but you can also get it from your Consulate or Embassy. Normally, the fees at Consulates and Embassies are higher, while the conditions to get it can be stricter. This is because often, your Thai papers need to be officially translated, then legalised by a Thai legalisation office (both steps can sometimes be combined in one if you choose the right translation office) and finally legalised or certified by the Consulate or Embassy, but of course this depends on your country's policy. Also, not all countries have Consulates in Chiang Mai, so you'd have to travel to Bangkok to get it. For this reason, most people just resort to Immigration to get it done as the paperwork needed is fairly simply and straightforward and it's either free or not that expensive.

If you have a Work permit or a Yellow House Book with your name in it, you don't need a Residence Certificate anymore, these documents can serve a a proof of address as well.

How to get the Residence Certificate as cheap as possible

If you're not in a hurry, you can get a Residence Certificate entirely free of charge, provided you follow the right steps. The only thing you need is time to wait and time to queue up.

A free Residence Certificate can be obtained from the Promenada office of Immigration. The approximate waiting time is 1-2 weeks (about 10 working days). The Immigration office for that is on the 2/F of Promenada (unlike most of the other services of Immigration which are on the G/F at the parking level). Apply between 9-11am, else the quota for that day might be full and you have to come back the next day.

What to bring?

  • Proof of address: this must be a rental agreement of a condominium, a house, or a serviced apartment for a minimum of 3 months. Most of the time, a shorter term booking at a hotel is not accepted. If you own a property, bring the title deed (chanod).
  • Orginal passport and copies of relevant pages (photo page, visa page, entry stamp, departure card). If you didn't make copies before you came, there is a copy shop on the G/F.
  • 2 Passport-sized photos
  • TM.30 slip which is the proof that your landlord has reported your stay. If your landlord didn't do this, too bad, you're now sitting in front of the Immigration officer and you've got to pay the fine of THB 1,600. (Then later, try to get that money back from your landlord, even though it's the landlord's responsibility, you may not be able to retrieve that money.) So, before you come to the Immigration office, make sure that you've got the TM.30 slip or check it with your landlord. If you don't have it, it may be cheaper and easier to use an a special agent in the same building.

Summarized: if you have all the right documents including the TM.30 slip and you can wait, it's cheapest to apply for the Residence Certificate with the Immigration office 2/F

Getting residence certificate in Thailand Chiang Mai - requirements

 

How to get a Residence Certificate as easy and fast as possible

If you don't have 1-2 weeks to wait for it, but instead you need the Residence Certificate asap and/or you want as little hassle as possible, you can use the 'special agent' located next to the copy shop on the G/F (parking level).

Go to the Promenada office of Immigration. All the main offices are at the ground floor level, close to the parking. There is a small, nowadays nameless shop unit (that used to be called G4T) next to the copy shop (confusingly, there is another G4T shop on the 2/F which deals with technology and has absolutely nothing to do with Immigration, so don't go there). This shop acts like a special agent and will handle your needs fast and without too many requirements.
In the past, the officers at the official Immigration office used to refer anyone asking for a Residence certificate to this agent, but that's not the case anymore. (Some people on social media have questioned the legitimacy of this business, arguing that charging a fee to skip the normal queues is illegal and could be considered as a bribe, but as a foreigner it's better not to bother too much about this.)

What to bring?

  • Proof of address: this must be a rental agreement of a condominium, a house, or a serviced apartment for a minimum of 3 months. Most of the time, a shorter term booking at a hotel is not accepted. If you own a property, bring the titledeed (chanod).
  • Orginal passport and copies of relevant pages (photo page, visa page, entry stamp, departure card)
  • 1 Passport-sized photo
  • 1,000 Baht in cash

Pick up your Residence Certificate the next working day after 2pm.

Now, besides the speed and lack of a waiting queue or quota, the big advantage of using this special agent is that they don't ask for the TM.30 slip. So if you happen to be in a situation that your landlord did not report your stay, and you don't want to wait for the next trip you're leaving Thailand and coming back in the country to have your stay reported correctly as it should, you will actually save yourself money (THB 1,600 - THB 1,000 = THB 600) and trouble by just using this special agent and be done with it.

500 baht bill for fast Residence Certificate by G4T
Old bill of 500 baht by special agent for quick Residence Certificate, nowadays the charge is THB 1,000

Validity

Note that the residence certificate you get from G4T or Immigration is only 30 days.

Getting your Residence Certificate is not difficult if you use the right approach
Getting a Residence Certificate is easy with the right approach

 


Do you have other experiences with getting your Residence Certificate? Share it here as a comment


Leave a comment

Your email will not be displayed on this website, but we can answer you if needed.

Ragabob Posted on May 21, 2018 at 05:48:15
Fee for Residence Certificate is now 1000baht. Just been there today Monday 21 May 2018. Apparently they doubled the fee after Songkran
Matthew Posted on October 24, 2017 at 08:27:51
My wife just applied last week for the residence certificate, and it will be ready in 4 weeks. No Fee. Promenada 2nd floor, apply 9-11AM. If you want it faster, it's 500 Baht, and you get it the next day. In that case, apply downstairs at Immigration, Promenada.