Business Visa to Thailand


Last edited: August 29, 2017 at 15:51:56

A business visa or Non-Immigrant Visa "B" is a good visa to stay in Thailand and conduct business, but probably not much used by foreigners in Chiang Mai, as not many foreigners here conduct (legimate) businesses. In Bangkok, probably more foreigners use it in combination with a work permit.

Target group: those who wish to conduct business in Thailand

Validity: 3 months or 1 year with several (mulitple) entries possible of each 3 months.
If you get the non-immigrant B visa for 1 year, it means you are free to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 3 months, after which you have to cross the border and the new entry starts automatically. Every time after you cross the border and return to Thailand, you get another entry which can last a maximum of 3 months. This make the business visa ideal for those conducting business while travelling all over the South East Asian region, for example.

In some cases, an embassy / consulate would provide a business visa of only 3 months, after which you'd have to submit more information to apply for a work permit.

Requirements:
standard requirements;
• proof of (future) business activities in Thailand and/ or your business involvement with a local company in Thailand. This should come in the form of a letter from a company stating the objective of your business visit to Thailand, and/or in the form of a document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand, and/or in the form of a letter of invitation from a company qualified to employ foreigners;
• proof of your employment with a company in Thailand or overseas that does business in Thailand. This should come in the form of a letter / contract, showing the rationale for employing you, including salary, position and qualifications, signed by the Managing Director and with company seal;
• Copy of company documents, showing all corporate details such as list of shareholders, business registration and business license, company profile, details of business operations, list of foreign workers including names, positions and nationalities, exact location of the company, and financial information such as balance sheet, and tax statements for income tax, business tax and value added tax;
• Educational records and further details about staff to be sent over;
• proof of export transactions by banks.

This is a long list of requirements, not all of that may be asked, but then you never know.
Also, there are some other, intransparent requirements that nowadays make it more difficult to get a business visa.

Costs: about THB 2,000 for one entry and THB 5,000 for 1 year, but it depends on in which country you apply for it.

Other information: It used to be easy to get a 1-year business visa, some lawyers would advertise with it and would help you to get it by issuing letters proving your business alliances, true or false. However, internal policies seem to have tightened and nowadays it's much more difficult to get.

The business visa is perfect especially for a travelling businessman for a while, and in theory there is no limit to the number of business visa you can get in a row, but it's possible after a while questions are asked about your business activities and an arbitrary amount of tax will be levied. In principle it seems the intention of the Thai authorities that the applicant ultimately combines it with a work permit.

Tired of queuing up at Immigration? Outsource your visa trouble to us. Want to stay long term in Thailand? Get a 1-year visa with ease.


DISCLAIMER: This information was compiled from several sources and best-practises. Policies, prices and procedures of the Thai authorities change continuously. CM Locator accepts no liability for incorrectness of information here. Help us keep this information as update and useful for visa applicants as possible and let us know if you find something has changed.


Leave a comment

Your email will not be displayed on this website, but we can answer you if needed.