Retirement Visa to Thailand


Last edited: September 03, 2017 at 15:15:23

A retirement visa to Thailand or non-immigrant "O" is probably one of the most widely used visa in Chiang Mai and in Thailand, due to the large number of retirees here. It's not difficult to get and recommendable for all those of 50 years of age and over. ("O" stands for "other", which contains many other cases besides retirement, but this is how the Thai authorities have categorized it.)

Target group: retirees or anyone from 50 years of age.

Validity: 1 year, and you can extend it again and again.
The only thing you have to do is to report to Immigration every 3 months.

 


WANT TO SAVE TIME & TROUBLE EXTENDING YOUR VISA? OUTSOURCE IT!


 

Procedure:
1. You apply first for a one entry of 90 days non-immigrant O visa;
2. You convert it to a 1-year retirement visa at the end of the entry;
3. You can renew it every year without leaving the country. Renewal is possible from 30 days before expiry, don't be late because that creates a lot of trouble.

Requirements:
standard requirements;
• age 50 years old and over;
• no criminal records;
• proof of residency: Thai housebook ("thabiengbaan") or rental agreement (bring original and copies)
• financial requirements:
- if you apply for a retirement visa in Thailand: proof of funds in a Thai bank account equivalent to at least THB 800,000. Bring copies of records of at least 3 months (used to be 6 months), the balance should not show drops below this minimum throughout this entire period). You need to bring a letter from the bank confirming the balance, this letter is valid only for 7 days and banks charge 100-400 baht for this; OR
- proof of regular income of at least THB 65,000 OR
- a combination of these (balance in Thai baht account + yearly income = at least THB 800,000);
- if you apply for a retirement visa in your home country, the money / income does not have to be in Thailand, it can be anywhere in the world.

Fees: THB 5,000 for a 1-year visa

Other information: This is definitely one of the easiest visa you can get to stay in Thailand long term, provided that you're 50 years or older. Some people have a problem with holding the sum of THB 800,000 in a Thai bank account, considering the low amounts of interest you can get on it. However, foreigners report that Thai authorities only check on this balance during a short period of time, after which they are free to re-invest it in something else, so this seems to be not such a big problem.
Also, some visa agents that focus retirement market provide several services to facilitate the process (including or after the first time of applying). Such agents can even do the 90-day reporting at Immigration for you so that you won't have to bother queueing up. Typical costs for four to five 90-days reports are in the order of THB 3,000-6,000.
Some agents alledgedly can even arrange for you to get a retirement visa from the age of 45 years (but you've got to pay some additional fees in the order of THB 20,000) or just get you the entire visa for about THB 22,000 without the need to submit all the financial statements.

 

Tired of queuing up at Immigration? Outsource your visa trouble to us. Want to stay long term in Thailand? Get a 1-year visa with ease.

 


DISCLAIMER: This information was compiled from several sources and best-practises. Policies, prices and procedures of the Thai authorities change continuously. CM Locator accepts no liability for incorrectness of information here. Help us keep this information as update and useful for visa applicants as possible and let us know if you find something has changed.


Leave a comment

Your email will not be displayed on this website, but we can answer you if needed.

Susan Posted on June 04, 2015 at 01:07:42
Would like to know your total fee converting tourist visa to retirement visa.usa citizen .we meet all requirements